Experience the best PopJam by downloading the app GET

Privacy Policy

Last modified on October 8, 2020

Welcome to the PopJam Privacy Policy

  1. About us
  2. About this privacy policy
  3. General information about how we process Users’ data
  4. What do we do with PopJammers’ data?
  5. What do we do with Partner-specific data?
  6. What do we do with Parents’ Data?
  7. How do we share Users’ data?
  8. How do we transfer Users’ data internationally?
  9. How do we secure Users’ data?
  10. How long do we retain Users’ data?
  11. Your legal rights
  12. Location-specific rules
  13. Changes to this privacy policy

1. About Us

About SuperAwesome

SuperAwesome Trading Limited (referred to herein as “SuperAwesome,” “us”, “our” or “we”) is a private limited company incorporated in England (Company Number: 03885555), having its registered office at 2-4 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England SL9 7QE.

About PopJam

PopJam is SuperAwesome’s safe-social content platform, purpose-built for children under 13. It provides a safe, moderated community in which kids can engage creatively with their favourite content, influencers and brands, designed specifically for the safety and data privacy requirements of the under-13 audience.

PopJam was built to minimise the collection of personal data from its users.  All content posted by users is moderated through a combination of technology and human monitoring. There are no private channels or chat in PopJam. Our community managers proactively foster a healthy, positive environment inside PopJam. Users must create an online profile to sign up to PopJam. If they want to enable push notifications, they must get parental consent via SuperAwesome’s Kids Web Services (KWS) Parental Portal. For more information about how a parent’s data is used by KWS, refer to the KWS privacy policy here.

Our contact details

SuperAwesome works hard to ensure that the processing of personal data is carried out fairly and lawfully. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. You can contact the Chief Privacy Officer using the details below:

Full name of legal entity: SuperAwesome Trading Limited 

Email address: privacy@superawesome.com

Postal address: 2-4 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England SL9 7QE

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 203 668 6677

2. About this privacy policy

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how we (SuperAwesome) process, share and transfer your personal data when you use PopJam. We have also provided a child-friendly privacy policy.

It is important that you read this privacy policy or the child-friendly privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

By using PopJam, you confirm that you have read and understood this or the child-friendly privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies only to PopJam. It does not apply to any other site or service offered by SuperAwesome or any third-party website or mobile applications to which PopJam may link. 

Terms used in this privacy policy

These terms relate to PopJam and its users:

  • “PopJam” – all SuperAwesome-operated PopJam experiences including the website located at www.popjam.com (and any local language versions), the mobile application named “PopJam”, and all other PopJam-powered or branded online services, features or experiences.
  • “PopJammer” – a person (who may be a child) who uses or is in the process of signing up to use PopJam.
  • “Parent” – the parent or legal guardian of a PopJammer.
  • “Partner” – one of a subset of verified PopJammers, who may either be (a) a brand or an agency acting on behalf of a brand; or (b) a selected PopJammer whose personal information, including photographs of their faces, may be visible to other PopJammers and to the public. Such PopJammers have a business arrangement with us or with an advertiser on PopJam whereby we have obtained specific consent from the PopJammer’s Parent for such use. 
  • “User” – a term to refer to any user of PopJam; i.e. a PopJammer, Parent, or Partner.

These terms relate to Users’ data and how PopJam interacts with it:

  • “data” – information about a User, both technical and personal
  • “technical data” – data observed from a User’s device. For example:
  • user agent data
  • operating system (OS)
  • internet protocol (IP) address
  • timestamp
  • “personal data” –  defined in the GDPR as follows:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;”

For example:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • email address
  • IP address

Note that some data elements are both “technical data” and “personal data”; for example, IP address.

  • “to process”/”processing” – the GDPR definition is as follows:

“Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;”

3. General information about how we process Users’ data

Our right to process Users’ data

Where Users’ data is processed in PopJam, SuperAwesome is (under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)) the data controller responsible for the processing of that data.

We only process Users’ data when we have a legal basis to do so, in any of the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with a Partner
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Note that we may process a User’s data for more than one lawful basis, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using their data. For more information, contact us at privacy@superawesome.com.

Legitimate interests

When we refer to our “legitimate interests”, we mean the interest of our company (SuperAwesome) in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give Users the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.

We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact (both positive and negative) on Users and Users’ rights before we process their personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not process a User’s data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on the User (unless we have their consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

For further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities, contact us at privacy@superawesome.com.

Special category data

PopJam does not seek to process any special categories of personal data (as defined in GDPR) about Users; for example, information about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, health, genetic or biometric data, and criminal convictions or offences.

Change of purpose

We will only process a User’s data for the purposes for which we originally intended, unless we reasonably consider that we need to process it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

For an explanation of how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacy@superawesome.com.

User consent

We may process a User’s data without their knowledge or consent, in compliance with the rules in Our right to process Users’ data, where this is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated data

We collect, use and share aggregated Users’ data such as statistical or demographic data to improve PopJam. Aggregated data will not directly or indirectly reveal the identity of a User.

For example, we may aggregate usage data to calculate the percentage of Users accessing PopJam after they have downloaded the application.

Marketing

We do not send marketing materials to PopJammers. From time to time PopJammers may receive service information updates on an in-app or device level.

Cookies

  • The PopJam mobile application does not use cookies. 
  • Amazon Cloudfront uses cookies on the PopJam website to enable them to deliver their content delivery services to us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.

If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the PopJam application may become inaccessible or not function properly.

4. What do we do with PopJammers’ data?

The data described here is collected from all PopJammers; i.e. including Partners. 

How do we safeguard children’s privacy?

A “child” is a person below the age of digital consent (i.e. 13 in the U.S. and between 13 and 16 in the E.U., depending on each Member State’s implementation of GDPR’s article 8).

PopJam is appealing to children of all ages, though we have designed it for an intended audience of 7-12 year olds.

SuperAwesome safeguards children’s privacy in the following ways:

PopJam is subject to audits and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms as part of this certification.

  • PopJammers’ profiles and content (including comments) are moderated and monitored so that we can offer a safe and appropriate environment for all PopJammers.

What PopJammers’ data do we process?

The following table describes the types of PopJammers’ data that we may collect, use, store and disclose:

When we process a PopJammer’s dataHow we describe that data in this policyDescriptionWhat the data includes
When a PopJammer signs up to use PopJam.

PopJammer Data 

The non-personal data used by a PopJammer to access PopJam.Publicly visible username (which cannot contain personal information), password, and system-generated user ID. 
When a PopJammer installs the PopJam app for the first time, their username is randomly generated. A PopJammer may change this to a free-text username of their choice. A PopJammer may also choose to create an additional PopJam account using “switch account” and in doing so create a free-text username. In each case, any free-text usernames are first checked for personal information in real time and also by human moderation.If the PopJammer or their Parent has a service query (e.g. password recovery request), then we may collect the PopJammer’s email address, which we use solely to respond to the PopJammer’s query and then delete.  We may also collect a Parent’s email if needed to assist.
When a PopJammer forgets their password and wants to reset it.PopJammer Data Optional data required for password resets.Hashed user email address.To help recover a PopJammer’s password in the future should they forget it, they can provide an email address in the profile settings. This is hashed so it is not visible to anyone. If a PopJammer has added their email address in the profile settings and forgets their password they can use the forget password feature and supply their username and email address. We will then hash this email and compare it to the one stored in the profile settings. If they match we will send that supplied email address a forgot password link. We use Mailgun to send emails and store the supplied email address for 30 days before it’s permanently deleted.
While a PopJammer interacts with PopJam, we collect data about their equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns on PopJam. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies. 
Technical Data
The data collected from devices of PopJammers when they use PopJam.Internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting country and language, browser plug-in types and versions. SuperAwesome-generated device ID, timestamp, device model, manufacturer and type, wifi support, PopJam version and country.
When a PopJammer creates their profile, creates posts, comments on posts or interacts with content on PopJam.PopJammer ContentPopJammer-generated content shared with the PopJam community, and their interaction data.  All such PopJammer generated content is moderated to remove any potential personal information and to ensure age-appropriateness.Profile picture or avatar, profile description, pictures a PopJammer makes and shares, users a PopJammer follows, followers, top friends, quizzes and games the PopJammer has taken part in and badges or stickers they have collected.

How do we process PopJammers’ data?

  • We collect non-personal information about Popjammers whenever they interact with PopJam. This information includes the number and frequency of visits to PopJam, the length of their stays, browser name and technical information about the PopJammer’s device, such as the operating system.
  • We collect PopJammers’ device IP addresses solely for the internal support of PopJam, such as system administration, and in case requested by law enforcement. We encrypt the IP address and adopt and implement appropriate and reasonable security practices regarding access to it. We delete all IP addresses after 10 days, unless we are required to keep for legal reasons.

What is our legal basis for processing PopJammers’ data?

The following tables describe the ways we may process PopJammers’ data, the legal bases we rely on to do so, and what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Type of data processed by PopJamPurpose of processing dataLawful basis for processing data
PopJammer Data To facilitate access to PopJam.Legitimate interests to provide access to PopJam.
Technical DataTo use data analytics to improve user experiences.Necessary for our legitimate interests to operate, maintain and improve PopJam. 
PopJammer ContentTo enable the PopJam experience for PopJammers.Legitimate interests to enable the PopJam user experience.
Type of de-identified data processed by PopJamPurpose of processing de-identified data
Aggregated Data To help us improve PopJam user experiences.

5. What do we do with Partner-specific data?

What Partner-specific data do we process?

The following table describes the types of Partners’ data that we may collect, use, store and disclose in addition to the data described in 4. What do we do with PopJammers’ data?:

When we process a Partner’s dataHow we describe that data in this policyDescriptionWhat the data includes
When a Partner creates a channel profile, creates posts, comments on posts or interacts with content on PopJamPartner ContentPartner-generated content shared with the PopJam community, and Partner interaction data.  All such Partner generated content is moderated to ensure age-appropriateness, and except for personal information of the Partner which the Partner is permitted to disclose under agreement with SuperAwesome, all such Partner generated content is additionally      moderated to remove any potential personal information. Profile picture or avatar, cover image, profile description, any pictures posted      or shared, any hearts, comments or ReJams.  May include data that can personally identify the Partner subject to the special agreement between SuperAwesome and Partners.

How do we process Partners’ data?

We process Partner Content as described in How do we process End Users’ data?, with the exception of the removal of personal data which in the case of Partners is permitted to be disclosed under agreement with SuperAwesome.

PopJam channel management

Partners manage their PopJam Channel by using SuperAwesome’s administration tool known as the “Engagement Dashboard”. A description of how the Engagement Dashboard processes the data of its users is provided in the Engagement Dashboard privacy policy.

What is our legal basis for processing Partner- specific data?

The following tables describe the ways we may process Partners’ data, the legal bases we rely on to do so, and what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Type of data processed by PopJamPurpose of processing dataLawful basis for processing data
Partner Content To enable the Partner to engage with PopJammers and contribute to the PopJam experience for PopJammers.Contract, to enable us to fulfill our contractual obligations to our Partners to allow them use of the PopJam environment to build their brand. 

6. What do we do with Parents’ Data?

  • PopJam does not directly collect or use Parent’s data.
  • Parents may provide contact details when making an enquiry, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.
  • We may receive Parents’ personal data if a child User turns on push notifications, upon which the User is prompted to provide a Parent’s email address in order for that Parent to be given the opportunity to refuse permission for the child to receive push notifications. The Parent has the opportunity to refuse permission for their child to receive push notifications by opting out using our KWS Parent Portal, SuperAwesome’s parental consent toolkit. For more information about how KWS uses Parents’ data, see the Kids Web Services (KWS) privacy policy here.

7. How do we share Users’ data?

Sharing Users’ data with third-party providers

To support our PopJam offering, we use third party processors to process Users’ data on our behalf.  We evaluate the privacy, security and confidential practices of these processors and enter into necessary agreements required to meet our obligations under various data privacy laws. 

The following table lists those processors, the purpose of processing, and their privacy policies.

ProcessorPurposePrivacy Policy
Amazon Web Services EMEA SARLStorage of PopJam data.AWSPP
Amplitude, Inc.PopJam Platform analytics on events generated from user actions in PopJam.APP
FirebaseEnabling push notifications to PopJammersFPP
MailgunProviding email communication between PopJam and Parents for the purposes of managing account activity.MPP
Two Hat Security LimitedPopJammer username, display name and image moderation as part of account activity.THPP
FreshdeskTo provide support to Parent Portal & email queries.FPP
RaygunTo provide reports when the app crashes to our development teamRPP

Sharing Users’ data within SuperAwesome

We may share a User’s data within the SuperAwesome group of companies (which as at the last update to this privacy policy includes SuperAwesome Inc and Rukkaz Inc.) and with other third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.  SuperAwesome Inc and Rukkaz Inc would each be bound by the terms of this privacy policy in respect of User data. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may process a User’s data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Sharing Users’ data for other reasons

We may disclose a User’s data for any of the following reasons:

  • in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law
  • if doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process
  • to permit us to pursue available remedies, including commencing or responding to any claims
  • to enforce the terms and conditions of PopJam
  • to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SuperAwesome or the public
  • to prevent other illegal activity
  • for risk management purposes

8. How do we transfer Users’ data internationally?

We may transfer Users’ data in the following ways:

  • We share Users’ data within the SuperAwesome group of companies. This involves transferring Users’ data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Some of our third-party data processors are based outside the EEA so their processing of Users’ data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we authorise a transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by using specific contracting frameworks approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

For further details, see the European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries. If you require further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA, please contact us at privacy@superawesome.com.

9. How do we secure Users’ data?

SuperAwesome values your trust and strives to maintain adequate security measures for all areas of our business and our services. Because PopJam is a service that operates digitally, SuperAwesome is continuously reviewing and improving its security measures to prevent data breaches and security incidents.

  • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent Users’ data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
  • We limit access to Users’ data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties strictly on a “need to know” basis. They only process Users’ data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  • Some of the correspondence Users receive from us may contain links to third-party websites, online services or mobile applications that are not affiliated with or operated by us. While SuperAwesome tries to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible and accept no liability for the content, security or privacy practices of those other websites.

To find out how your personal data may be used by third-party websites, refer to the privacy and cookie policies displayed on those websites.

10. How long do we retain Users’ data?

We only retain Users’ data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain a User’s data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation with respect to our relationship with the User.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider:

  • the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Users’ personal data
  • the purposes for which we process Users’ personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means
  • any applicable legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements

11. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the following examples of rights that you may be entitled to, please contact us at privacy@superawesome.com

Review/access/delete/restrict the collection of your child’s personal data. Under COPPA, a Parent has certain rights over how we handle the personal data of a User who is their child. This includes the right for a Parent to review, access, or delete the personal data that has been collected by us from that User, and to refuse at any time to permit the collection from that User of such personal data. 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons of which you will be notified, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent as the legal basis upon which to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you are a California resident, please refer to the California residents section for more information on your legal rights.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Do Not Track disclosure

Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, PopJam does not support and does not act on DNT signal headers that we may receive.

12. Location-specific rules

Depending on where you are resident, specific rules apply:

UK and EU

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.gov.uk) which is the regulator responsible for data protection in the United Kingdom, where SuperAwesome Trading Limited is located (Registration number Z8630714).

Alternatively, if you are located outside of the United Kingdom, you may contact your local data protection authority. You can find contact details here.

United States

If you are a resident of the United States and believe that we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB Privacy Certified at privacy@esrb.org or by using their online contact form at: https://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.

California residents

For the purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning assigned to it under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations (CCPA).

The CCPA provides specific rights to individuals who reside in California including the right to know, delete and opt out of certain data collection activities.

In the past 12 months, SuperAwesome, or its third parties, have collected the following categories of Personal Information using the categories enumerated in the CCPA:

  • IP address and device ID
  • Name, email address or telephone number of people who contacted SuperAwesome with an inquiry

We use and share this Personal Information as disclosed in sections 4. General information about how we process Users’ data and 7. How do we share Users’ data?

In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any California resident’s Personal Information.

Right to know and access

If you are a California resident, you may submit, free of charge, but no more than twice in a 12-month period, a verifiable request for the following information:

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the last 12 months
  • The categories of Personal Information we collected, sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you within the last 12 months
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected
  • The purposes for which the information was collected or sold
  • The categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, disclosed for a business purpose, or otherwise shared

To submit a request, click here to access our online web form or email us at privacy@superawesome.com. We will confirm your request within 10 days of receipt.

Right to delete

If you are a California resident, you may submit a verifiable request for us to delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a request, please email us at privacy@superawesome.com or please use this webform.

Verification

Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. If we need additional information to verify your identity, we will contact you to request that information.

Right to be free from discrimination

We will not discriminate against you because you have chosen to exercise your rights, including, for example, by denying you access to our online services or charging you different rates or prices for the same online services, unless that difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your data.

Exercising your rights

To submit a verifiable request or to otherwise contact us for more information about how to exercise your rights, please follow the instructions above. If you would like to designate an authorised agent to make a request on your behalf, please be sure the agent is able to:

  • demonstrate you have provided written permission for the agent to submit the request on your behalf
  • provide proof of his or her own identity

If the agent does not satisfy both these requirements, we will deny the request.

California residents “Shine the Light” law

We do not share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

SuperAwesome has the discretion to update or modify this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will update the “effective” date on the policy. The most current version of this privacy policy is available on the SuperAwesome Privacy Hub, the PopJam website and within the PopJam app, and supersedes all previous versions of this privacy policy. If the change is material, we will place a notice on the PopJam website by revising the link to read substantially as “Updated Privacy Policy” for a reasonable period of time.