Last modified on March 14, 2018

The PopJam Platform Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Awesome Content Ltd, a private limited company incorporated in England (Company Number: 09769338), having its registered office at 296-302 High Holborn, 2nd Floor, Lincoln House, London, England, WC1V 7JH and its affiliates (collectively referred to herein as "SuperAwesome," "us" or "we") collects, uses and shares the personal and non-personal information you and our other users (who we refer to as PopJammers) provide to SuperAwesome across the PopJam platform, including but not limited to the website located at www.popjam.com, the affiliated mobile application known as "PopJam," and any of the PopJam platform services and features (collectively referred to herein as the "PopJam Platform"). The Privacy Policy applies only to the PopJam Platform; it does not apply to any third-party websites or mobile applications to which we may link. Additionally, it does not apply to any non-PopJam services provided by SuperAwesome, such as our advertising platform, AwesomeAds. If you are looking for the Privacy Policy that governs AwesomeAds, please consult our AwesomeAds Platform Privacy Policy.

By using this Site, you accept this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the PopJam Platform. Younger visitors should check with their parents or guardians before using the PopJam Platform. If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your child to use the PopJam Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on your child's behalf. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy before allowing your child to use the PopJam Platform.

This Privacy Policy and the certification seal shown above and on the PopJam Platform confirm that SuperAwesome is a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”). ESRB Privacy Certified is designed to ensure that our information collection, use and disclosure practices are responsible and appropriate. To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative, and the PopJam Platform where this Privacy Policy is posted has been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, we are subject to audits of the PopJam Platform and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB Privacy Certified.

The PopJam Platform is also certified as COPPA-compliant by the kidSAFE Seal Program. The kidSAFE Seal Program is an independent safety certification service and seal-of-approval program designed exclusively for children-friendly websites and technologies, including child-targeted game sites, educational services, virtual worlds, social networks, mobile apps, connected products, and other similar interactive services and technologies. kidSAFE is also an FTC-Approved COPPA Safe Harbor Program. Click on the seal or go to www.kidsafeseal.com for more information.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. What We Collect on the PopJam Platform
  2. Why We Collect Information on the PopJam Platform
  3. How We Protect User Information
  4. Sharing Users’ Personal Information
  5. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  6. International Data Transfers
  7. Advertisements
  8. Access, Modify, Delete and Other User Rights
  9. Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights
  10. Contact us
  11. Revisions to Privacy Policy

1. What We Collect on the PopJam Platform

We do not purposely or knowingly collect personal information from you, except under limited exceptions set forth below. All information and content provided by users goes through our industry-standard moderation process, which includes technical analysis, automated text and image detection, and trained, certified human moderators. The purpose of the moderation process is to remove any personal information or inappropriate content entered by users before it is posted on the PopJam Platform or shared with other users.

User Profile

Creating a profile on the PopJam Platform does not require, or permit, the use of any personal information. When you sign up for the PopJam Platform, you create an anonymous profile, which is then publicly available inside the PopJam Platform. You may not use your real name, a photo showing your face or another child’s image, or any other information that could identify you or your location (such as a school uniform) in the creation of your profile or in posting content to PopJam. Your PopJam profile shows your:

  • Username, which may not contain your real name;
  • Profile picture or avatar, which may not contain any personal information, including your face or the face of another child;
  • Profile description, which may not contain any personal information;
  • Pictures you make and share, as long as such pictures do not contain any personal information, including your face or the face of another child;
  • The users you follow, your followers and your Top Friends in the PopJam Platform;
  • Quizzes, tests and games in which you have taken part; and
  • Badges or stickers you have collected.

There are users of PopJam whose personal information, including photographs of their faces, are visible to other users and the public. In those instances, the PopJam user whose personal information is visible has a business arrangement with us or with an advertiser on the PopJam Platform pursuant to which the user or his/her legal guardian has consented to posting that user’s personal information on the PopJam Platform.

Sharing and Search

Users’ creations and comments are accessible and visible to all users of the PopJam Platform. There are no private channels or personal chat areas on the PopJam Platform. Pictures, quizzes, tests, games, comments, designs, artwork, and other content users post, upload, provide to, or share through the PopJam Platform (“User Content”) can also be shared via URL or "rejammed" (as we call it) by other users.

Users can search for each other on the PopJam Platform with a User ID or profile picture using the search and browsing tools on the PopJam Platform.

Communicating with Us

Users may also provide us with personal information by communicating directly with us. For example, if you choose, you may use one of our public email addresses to contact us. If you write to us (or otherwise contacts us), we will ask you to put us in contact with a parent or guardian, through whom we can then provide support.

Consistent with the one-time use exception under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we only use your contact information to respond to your inquiry, and we then delete your and your parent’s email addresses from our servers.

Password Recovery

You have the option of providing an email address to enable us to recover your password if you forget it. When requesting a password reset, we will ask you for your email address. We will then anonymize your email address by ‘hashing’ it, compare the anonymized hashes of your email address to confirm your identity, and then send you a password reset link using (but not storing) your email. Your email address is never stored in a format that could be used to identify you, and it is deleted from our servers after the password reset is complete.

Other Non-personal information

We collect other non-personal information about users whenever they interact with the PopJam Platform. Non-personal information includes the number and frequency of visitors to the PopJam Platform and the length of their stays, browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about the means of connection, such as the operating system. Non-personal information also includes user IP addresses, which we use solely for the internal support of the PopJam Platform, such as system administration, and in case requested by law enforcement. We delete all IP addresses after one year.

Non-personal information is not tied to any personal information collected from users.

Back to top

2. Why We Collect Information on the PopJam Platform

As set forth above, we collect personal information to serve our legitimate commercial business interests while protecting users’ privacy. Specifically, we collect users’ email addresses to allow us to respond to their questions or requests, including requests to reset user passwords; and we collect persistent identifiers (e.g., IP addresses) to support the internal operations of the PopJam Platform. We use the non-personal information we collect to improve users’ experiences, and our products and services.

Back to top

3. How We Protect User Information

SuperAwesome takes reasonable steps to protect against possible breaches of the PopJam Platform. We adopt and implement appropriate and reasonable security practices regarding the collection, storage and processing of the information we collect, such as encryption. We also put in place physical safeguards such as limited employee access and confidentiality agreements with employees and contractors.

Despite our best efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. In the event we experience a data breach involving unencrypted personal information, we will notify users by posting notice on the affected PopJam website or app.

Back to top

4. Sharing Users’ Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others, and will not do so except as required by law or in connection with a merger, asset sale or similar business transaction (as described below). We may share aggregated demographic or non-personal information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. Moreover, as set forth below, we use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the PopJam Platform or administer activities on our behalf.

Service providers

SuperAwesome, like many other website and app operators, uses analytics for the purpose of analyzing our user base and improving the performance of our online services. The third-party service providers performing these services on our behalf, as well as their opt-out choices, are listed below:

We may also engage other third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of the PopJam Platform. Each of these third parties is contractually obliged to protect the security of any information we share with them, and limited in their use of the information to the services being provided solely to SuperAwesome:

  • Amazon (AWS): Your User ID is shared with AWS in connection with User ID searches and storing posted images.
  • Two Hat Security (Community Sift): Your User ID is shared with Community Sift in connection with our moderation process.
  • Google Android: Your Android input method editor is shared with Google Android in connection with performance of network communications.
  • Apple: Your iOS identifier is shared with Apple in connection with performance of network communications.
  • Internet service provider (ISPs): Your IP address is shared with ISPs to ensure legal or regulatory compliance.

For more information on the processing of your data by our third-party service providers, please contact us at hi@popjam.com.

Law enforcement requests

We may disclose your personal information (a) in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law; (b) if doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to any claims; (d) to enforce the terms and conditions of the PopJam Platform; or (e) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SuperAwesome, its users or the public.

Corporate Transaction

In addition, your personal data may be disclosed as part of any proposed or actual merger, sale, and transfer of SuperAwesome assets, acquisition, bankruptcy, or similar event.

Back to top

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, local storage and other tracking technologies to collect information about visitors to the PopJam Platform and to help optimize their user experience. Cookies and local storage are a way of remembering a user based on his or her device. Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to a user’s computer while the user is viewing the website. A user can choose to have his or her computer warn the user each time a cookie is sent, or the user can choose to turn off all cookies. Users can do this through their browsers’ (e.g., Edge, Firefox, Chrome) settings. If a user turns off cookies, the user may not have access to certain features that make the web experience smoother.

Cookies are used for internal support only and are not linked to users’ personal information.

Do Not Track disclosure

Your browser may allow you to set a Do Not Track (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and does not act on DNT signal headers that we may receive.

Back to top

6. International Data Transfers

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information and will comply with all applicable laws.

Back to top

7. Advertisements

We may serve advertising on the site from child-friendly brands. Advertising enables us to keep the PopJam Platform free to use. Any ads we serve will be delivered by our own ad serving technology, which has been designed to be compliant with COPPA and is certified as such by the ESRB Privacy Certified and kidSAFE COPPA Certified programs. Such advertisements will only be targeted based on the context or content you are viewing on the PopJam Platform, and not on your browsing behavior. All ads served in the PopJam Platform will carry the SuperAwesome SafeAd watermark, which indicates that (a) the ad is not collecting personal information in contravention of COPPA, (b) its content has been reviewed for compliance with best practice and the CARU self-regulatory principles to be appropriate for children, and (c) it is age-appropriate for the PopJam Platform. If you have any questions about advertising on the PopJam Platform or concerns about specific ads that you see, please contact us on hi@popjam.com.

Back to top

8. Access, Modify, Delete and Other User Rights

Notwithstanding the limited nature of the personal information we collect from or about the users of our PopJam Platform, users or their parents have the right to request access to review and/or modify (including delete) personal information about a user. Users or their parents may also contact us to request certain information regarding our disclosures to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, we do not share information with third parties for this purpose.

If a user or parent wishes to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at hi@popjam.com or using the information within Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

Any User Content posted in the PopJam Platform is publicly viewable. You are prohibited from posting personal or inappropriate information at any time, and we take reasonable steps to prescreen all posts to remove any such information. Should you wish to edit or remove any User Content after it has been posted, you may contact us at hi@popjam.com or using the information within Section 10 of this Privacy Policy. Removal of the information from public view does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal, however. After the removal request has been honored, we may retain copies of the User Content or information previously posted on our servers. We are not required to remove the posted content or information if it has been rendered anonymous or if we are required by law to retain it. Additionally, we do not have control over third parties (e.g., other users) who may have copied or reposted this information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with an EU supervisory data protection authority.

Back to top

9. Notice to California Residents / Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year. We do not share your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. Nonetheless, you may make one request per year if you are a California resident. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at hi@popjam.com or by regular mail at: Privacy, PopJam, SuperAwesome Trading Ltd., 40 Long Acre, London WC2E 9LG, United Kingdom. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.

Back to top

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, need information or require assistance, please do not hesitate to reach out to us either by sending us an email at hi@popjam.com or send us a post at:

Attn: Privacy, PopJam
SuperAwesome Trading Ltd.
40 Long Acre
London WC2E 9LG
United Kingdom
Email address: hi@popjam.com
Telephone: +44 203 668 6677

As previously mentioned, we are a licensee of ESRB’s Privacy Certified Program. If you believe that we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB Privacy Certified at https://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.aspx, or:

ESRB
Attn: VP, Privacy Certified Program
420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2240
New York, NY 10170 USA
privacy@esrb.org

Back to top

11. Revisions to Privacy Policy

SuperAwesome has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, “last modified” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If the change is material, we will place a notice on the PopJam website (www.popjam.com) and app by revising the link to read substantially as "Updated Privacy Policy" for a reasonable amount of time, and if necessary, will obtain your prior consent or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the PopJam website and app and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

© 2018 Awesome Content Ltd. All rights reserved.