Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE RELATED TERMS OF SERVICE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE POPJAM PLATFORM.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Awesome Content Ltd, a private limited company incorporated in England (Company Number: 09769338) having its registered office at 296-302 High Holborn, 2nd Floor, Lincoln House, London, England, WC1V 7JHand its subsidiaries or affiliated entities in the United States (collectively referred to herein as "SuperAwesome", "us" or "we") collects, uses and shares the personal information that you provide to SuperAwesome across the PopJam platform including but not limited to the website located at www.popjam.com, the affiliated mobile application known as "PopJam", any of the PopJam platform services, features, functionalities, widgets, buttons, ads, promotions, contests, forums, tools, kits and any other services or sites that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively referred to herein as the "PopJam Platform"). This Privacy Policy describes what information SuperAwesome collects from users, including children, when they visit, access or use the PopJam Platform; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information. If you are a parent or legal guardian, by allowing your child to use the PopJam Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy on your child's behalf. It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy before allowing your child to use the PopJam Platform. If there is anything within this Privacy Policy that you do not understand, then please contact us at hi@popjam.com or using the contact information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy to discuss what this means for you.

1. Registration/ Parental Consent

The PopJam Platform includes a moderated community of kids sharing their digital creations in an environment of mutual trust, support and respect. We use technology and people to monitor kids' activities and communication and to encourage all users to respect our House Rules, Safety Guidelines, and FAQ, all of which are incorporated herein by reference, and which you may also consult for more information about our filtering and moderation practices. Upon registration, we ask users to provide only a username for use within the PopJam Platform. We ask users to pick a username that is unique, e.g., is not the same as or similar to a username used on other Internet services such as social networks, and that does not contain any personal information, such as a full name, school name or geographic location. If we notice and suspect that a user name contains information that could be used to identify a user, we will ask the user to change it.

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of children and encourage parents to check and monitor their children's use of online activities regularly. The PopJam Platform supports and complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and other applicable laws. No personally identifiable information is purposefully or knowingly collected and stored from children under the age of 13 by SuperAwesome without parental consent. The various messaging and user-generated features available on the PopJam Platform are subject to automated filtering, human moderation, and/or numerous other technical and manual review procedures so that profanity and personally identifiable information cannot be easily shared, and so that all or virtually all such information is removed before being posted publicly to the PopJam Platform or shared with other users.

If you are under the age of 13, you should use the PopJam Platform only with the permission of a parent or legal guardian. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personally identifiable information ("PII") is personal information about an individual, such as a first and last name, phone number or email address or other individually identifiable information within the meaning of COPPA and the Federal Trade Commission's Online Privacy Protection Rule found at 16 CFR 312.2. Every user hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to age, shall be truthful and correct.

In circumstances where we need to obtain parental consent for certain features in accordance with COPPA, we will send an email to the parent or legal guardian (“parent”) of a child to provide them with a "Direct Notice" as required under COPPA, notifying the parent of the type of PII that may be collected from the child and how such information may be used and/or disclosed by us, and to obtain verifiable consent via a method allowable under COPPA. The Direct Notice will provide directions that the parent is required to follow in order to provide us with consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the child's PII, as appropriate, and instructions on how the parent can revoke such consent.

To learn more about COPPA, please consult this simple one-page informational guide from the kidSAFE Seal Program: www.kidsafeseal.com/knowaboutcoppa.html.

2. Information We Collect

When you sign up for the PopJam Platform, you create an anonymous profile, which is then publicly available inside the PopJam Platform. You may not use your real name, a photo showing your face or another child’s image, or any other information that could identify you or your location (such as a school uniform) in the creation of your profile. Your PopJam profile shows your:

  • User name (which should not contain your real name or any part of it, including your first name or surname)
  • Profile picture or avatar (which should not be a picture of your or any other child’s face)
  • Profile description
  • Pictures you make and share (as long as such pictures do not contain a picture of your or another child’s face)
  • Who you follow, who follows you and your Top Friends in PopJam
  • Quizzes, tests and games you've taken part in
  • Badges or stickers you have collected

We do not collect, disclose, request, prompt or encourage children to post or upload photos, videos or audio recordings that contain a child’s image or voice. We will screen and delete from children’s submissions on the Platform any photos, videos or audio recordings of themselves or other children (or any portions thereof that show such information, if possible).

Quizzes, tests and games that you decide not to share publicly are still listed in your profile but other PopJammers cannot see them.

Sharing and Search

When you use the PopJam Platform, your creations and comments are accessible and visible to all users of the PopJam Platform. There are no private channels or personal chat functions on the PopJam Platform. Pictures, quizzes, tests, games, comments, designs, artwork and other content you post, upload, provide to or share through the PopJam Platform (“User Content”) can also be shared via URL or "rejammed" (as we call it) by other PopJammers. If you rejam content from another PopJammer their post containing the content will appear in your profile showing their post and user name. Other PopJammers can search for you on PopJam by looking for your user name or profile picture using the search and browsing tools on PopJam.

All the content you share goes through our industry-standard moderation process, which includes technical analysis, automated text and image detection, and trained, certified human moderators. In addition to filtering out content that is inappropriate for children, we seek to prevent the sharing of any personal information, including full names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, social media handles and ‘selfies’ of children.

Inviting Friends

You may invite your friends to join the PopJam Platform by sending them an email using the PopJam Platform. We do this without storing any PII about you or your friends, in accordance with the one-time use exemption under COPPA. When you select friends to invite, we will use their email address to send the invitation in a way that the recipients cannot see your email address. The recipients' email addresses are then immediately deleted from our servers. The invitation message is precompiled only with your anonymous username and a link to download the app, and it isn't editable.

Communicating with Us

You may also provide us with PII by communicating directly with us, so we may collect:

Information and communications you send to us by using one of our public email addresses. When you write to us, we will always ask you to put us in contact with your parents, through whom we can then provide support.

We will only use your contact information to provide assistance to you under the one-time use exemption of COPPA.

Password Recovery

We ask for your email address in order to enable us to recover your password if you forget it. When you ask us to reset your password, we will protect your email address by ‘hashing' it and using the anonymized hash of your address only to confirm your identity and enable you to reset your password. Your email address will never be stored in a format that could be used to identify you.

3. Usage Information

When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit this Site, or view an HTML e-mail), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate the PopJam Platform. It can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting the PopJam Platform and IP addresses (see below for more information on IP addresses). We also may determine the applicable technology available in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page, e-mail, advertising or promotional announcement or similar service. This information is used for internal purposes only to analyze and improve this Site and to provide you with a more fulfilling and relevant experience. This information is not tied to any PII we may have collected from users (when applicable).

4. Browser Cookies and local storage

Like many websites and applications, we may use browser "cookies" on the popjam.com website and local storage on the PopJam application. Cookies and local storage are a way of remembering who you are based on your device. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer's hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer's memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are "session" oriented and those that are "persistent". Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire. We use cookies to help us to identify account holders and to optimize their experience on the PopJam Platform. Also, we will use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of the PopJam Platform. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete cookies manually or set your browser to automatically delete cookies on a pre-determined schedule. For example, in the Internet Explorer menu bar, select: Tools →Internet Options→ Browsing History→ Delete to view manual and automatic options. If you decline to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features of the PopJam Platform. Cookies are used for internal purposes only and are not linked to PII about you.

5. Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer or network when you are linked to the Internet. When you request pages from the PopJam Platform, our servers log your IP address. We may use IP address for a number of internal operations purposes, such as system administration, to report aggregate information to our business partners or to audit the use of the PopJam Platform.

6. Security

SuperAwesome uses modern and reasonable technological efforts to protect the safety and security of your account information and any content posted or shared on the PopJam Platform. Our electronic safeguards include firewall-protected servers and databases sitting within an isolated Virtual Private Cloud (VPC), encryption for data in transit and at rest, and login credentials with strong passwords and multi-factor authentication (where available) for SuperAwesome staff. We have also put in place physical safeguards such as limited employee access and confidentiality agreements with employees and contractors.

No website, internet transmission, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure. SuperAwesome cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

7. Consent to Processing

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to individual companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information and will comply with all applicable laws.

8. Sharing Information

We may provide information to our subsidiary, affiliate, and parent companies. In addition, SuperAwesome may share your persistent identifiers with third parties under the circumstances described below. However, we do not provide user information to third party companies for their own marketing purposes.

Third parties providing services on our behalf: We may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include: (a) content providers; (b) product customization, (c) marketing and promotional material distribution, (d) website evaluation, (e) data collection, storage, management, analysis and, where applicable, cleansing, and (f) any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. These third parties may have access to the PopJam Platform's user information, and in some cases, temporary access to user PII, to the extent such information is needed to perform their duties and functions. Each of these third parties is contractually obliged to protect the security of any information we share with them, and limited in their use of the information to the service being provided solely to SuperAwesome:

  • Amazon (AWS): Internal Operations Purpose: Username search, store posts images. Information Shared: User ID
  • Two Hat Security (Community Sift): Internal Operations Purpose: Moderation. Information Shared: User ID
  • Google Android: Internal Operations Purpose: Perform network communications. Information Shared: (Android) input method editor "IME"
  • Apple: Internal Operations Purpose: Perform network communications. Information Shared: (iOS) Identifier for Vendor "IFV"
  • Internet service provider: Internal Operations Purpose: Ensure legal or regulatory compliance. Information Shared: IP address

For more information on the processing of your data by our third-party service providers, please contact us on hi@popjam.com.

SuperAwesome Security: We may release information about our users, including IP address, when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the PopJam Platform and applicable laws. We may also disclose such user information whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of SuperAwesome, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers or others.

Aggregate Information: We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited the PopJam Platform during a specific time.

Embedded User Content: We may share, disclose, make available or disseminate certain User Content appearing on partner channels within the PopJam application, through the PopJam Platform services, to third party partners (including developers and publishers) that integrate PopJam content, widgets or buttons into their services, websites or applications. Any such User Content, i.e. non-personal, public content you make available on the PopJam Platform such as comments, artwork, photos (except for photos containing a child’s image) or videos (except for videos containing a child’s image or voice), may appear on third party partners’ websites and applications. SuperAwesome does its best to carefully vet such third party partners in order to ensure that your rights are protected and third parties’ use of User Content made available through the PopJam Platform is appropriate and in accordance with all applicable laws. Please note that once User Content is embedded, integrated or appears on third party sites or applications through PopJam widgets or buttons (or any other tools that may be developed from time to time), that website’s or application’s privacy policy will apply to any use and collection of data by that third party. SuperAwesome will not share, provide or sell any user personal information to such third party partners for their own marketing purposes.

We may receive non-personal information about you when you interact with the PopJam Platform through a third-party website, application, or service, or visit a third-party website, application, or service that embeds, includes or integrates a PopJam button or widget. This information may include the browser type, language, country, the type of computer and technical information about the means of connection to the PopJam Platform, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information. We use such information to improve our products and services and provide relevant content, and keep any such information as needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Corporate change: In addition, we reserve the right to disclose, share and/or otherwise transfer user information, including without limitation PII, in connection with a corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, the sale of a portion of our business or the sale of substantially all of SuperAwesome's assets, or other fundamental corporate change, whatever form it may take. You will be notified via e-mail or prominent notice on the PopJam Platform prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. For clarification and the removal of doubt, SuperAwesome specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of PII collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy from the PopJam Platform, off-line or otherwise, to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

9. Advertisements

We may serve advertising on the site from child-friendly brands. Advertising enables us to keep the PopJam Platform free to use. Any ads we serve will be delivered by our own ad serving technology, which has been designed to be compliant with COPPA and is certified as such by the kidSAFE Seal Program. Such advertisements will be only be targeted based on the context of the PopJam Platform. Any persistent identifiers collected in the delivery of advertisements will not be shared with third parties and will be used only in compliance with COPPA. All ads served in the PopJam Platform will carry the SuperAwesome SafeAd watermark, which indicates that (a) the ad is not collecting PII in contravention of COPPA, (b) its content has been reviewed for compliance with best practice and the CARU self-regulatory principles to be appropriate for children, and (c) it is age-appropriate for the PopJam Platform. If you have any questions about advertising on the PopJam Platform or concerns about specific ads that you see, please contact us on hi@popjam.com.

10. How Can I Access, Correct and Update My Information?

You or your parent or legal guardian can access, correct, update, or request the deletion of certain PII that you have provided to us and that we have stored in identifiable form, if any, by emailing at hi@popjam.com You may also request that we discontinue further collection or use of your PII, if applicable. Please be aware that we will process your request as quickly as we reasonably can, but it may not be possible to update our systems immediately.

In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups.

11. Notice to California Residents/ Your California Privacy Rights

California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year. PopJam does not share your personal information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes, and so this law does not apply to us.

12. Forums/ Message Boards

Please review our restrictions on use and Community Guidelines for users of the PopJam Platform in our Terms of Service. You should keep in mind that whenever you publicly disclose information about yourself online, that information could be collected and used by people that you do not know. Although SuperAwesome takes reasonable measures to keep these areas free of inappropriate content or PII, SuperAwesome assumes no responsibility for any action or policies of any third parties who collect any information users may disclose in user forums or other public areas, if any, of the PopJam Platform.

13. Revisions to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that we consider to be material, we will place a notice on the SuperAwesome website located at www.popjam.com by revising the link to read substantially as "Updated Privacy Policy" for a reasonable amount of time, and if necessary, will obtain your prior consent or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the PopJam website and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

PopJam
c/o SuperAwesome
40 Long Acre
London WC2E 9LG
United Kingdom
Email address: hi@popjam.com
Telephone: +44-203-6686677

© 2017 SuperAwesome Ltd. All rights reserved.

Last modified on 28 November 2016.

Get Creative... Get PopJam!